Latin name: Cryptantha nevadensis A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn. var. nevadensis
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha nev-a-DEN-sis
Common name: Nevada cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly places to 6000', deserts from Inyo County south to Baja
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) nevadensis
SPECIES INDEX