Latin name: Tiquilia nuttallii (Hook.) A. Richardson
Pronunciation: ti-KIL-ee-a NUT-al-ee-eye
Common name: Nuttall's crinklemat
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy plains, washes, slopes to 7500', saline flats, creosote bush and sagebrush scrub, joshua tree woodland, Mojave Desert north
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Tiquilia 2) nuttallii
SPECIES INDEX