Latin name: Monolepis nuttalliana (Schultes) E. Greene
Pronunciation: mon-oh-LEP-is NUT-al-ee-ay-na
Common name: Nuttall's poverty weed
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: Open, disturbed, often moist areas to high elevations throughout California and Channel Ids
Blooming period: April to September
Name derivations: 1) Monolepis 2) nuttalliana
SPECIES INDEX