Latin name: Dicranostegia orcuttiana (A. Gray) Pennell
Pronunciation: dy-kran-oh-STEE-jee-a or-kut-ee-AY-na
Common name: Orcutt's bird's beak
Family: Orobanchaceae (Broomrape)
Habitat: Coastal scrub to 1000', sw San Diego Co., Otay Mesa, RARE in California, threatened by development
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Dicranostegia 2) orcuttiana
Formerly Cordylanthus orcuttianus
SPECIES INDEX