Latin name: Elymus pacificus
Pronunciation: EL-i-mus pa-SI-fi-kus
Common name: Pacific wildrye
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Coastal bluffs to 300', northern Channel Islands
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Elymus 2) pacificus
Formerly Leymus pacificus
SPECIES INDEX