Latin name: Phacelia perityloides Cov. var. perityloides
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a per-it-il-OH-i-dees
Common name: Panamint phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Limestone rock crevices, creosote bush scrub, 2000'-7500', northern Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) perityloides
SPECIES INDEX