Latin name: Phacelia pedicellata A. Gray
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a ped-is-el-AY-ta
Common name: Pedicellate phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or gravelly washes and canyons to 4500', deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) pedicellata
SPECIES INDEX