Latin name: Chorizanthe leptotheca Goodman
Pronunciation: kor-i-ZAN-the lep-toe-THEE-ka
Common name: Peninsular spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Sand or gravel to 5000', east Peninsular Range
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Chorizanthe 2) leptotheca