Latin name: Linum puberulum (Engelm.) A. Heller
Pronunciation: LI-num poo-BER-yoo-lum
Common name: Plains flax
Family: Linaceae (Flax)
Habitat: Rocky and sandy areas to 6000', desert mountains
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Linum 2) puberulum