Latin name: Astragalus allochrous A. Gray var. playanus (M.E. Jones) Isely
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus AL-o-krus play-AY-nus (ply-AY-nus)
Common name: Playa milkvetch, Halfmoon milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Sandy flats to 6000', east Mojave desert
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) allochrous 3) playanus