Latin name: Calamagrostis purpurascens R. Br.
Pronunciation: kal-a-ma-GROS-tis per-per-ASS-sens
Common name: Purple reedgrass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Rocky slopes, meadows, grasslands, sub-alpine forest, alpine fell-fields, generally sandy or gravelly soils, White and Inyo Mts
Blooming period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Calamagrostis 2) purpurascens