Latin name: Calandrinia menziesii Torr. & A. Gray
Pronunciation: kal-an-DRIN-ee-a MING-is-ee-eye
Common name: Red maids
Family: Montiaceae (Montia)
Habitat: Open grassy places, loamy soils, cultivated fields to 6000', valley grassland, foothill woodland
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Calandrinia 2) menziesii
NOTE: Pronunciation based on original Scottish pronunciation of the name Menzies. If you don't choose to pronounce it this way, it would be MEN-zeez-ee-eye
SPECIES INDEX