Latin name: Acmispon denticulatus (Drew) D.D. Sokoloff
Pronunciation: AK-mis-pon den-tik-yoo-LAY-tus
Common name: River bar bird's foot trefoil
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Open slopes, meadows, streambanks, West Transverse Range, Ventura County
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Acmispon 2) denticulatus
SPECIES INDEX