Latin name: Phacelia egena (Brand) J.T. Howell
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a eh-JEEN-a
Common name: Rock phacelia, Kaweah River phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry slopes and flats, chaparral, woodland, streambanks, to 7500', West Transverse Range and San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1)Phacelia 2) egena