Latin name: Antirrhinum multiflorum Pennell
Pronunciation: an-tee-RI-num mul-tee-FLOR-um
Common name: Rose snapdragon
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Dry slopes below 4000', rocky or disturbed areas, burns, chaparral to about 6500', northern Channel Islands, Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Antirrhinum 2) multiflorum
SPECIES INDEX