Latin name: Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose var. rosea (Clokey) L.D. Benson
Pronunciation: kor-ee-FAN-tha vi-VIP-ar-a RO-zee-a
Common name: Rosy spinystar
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Limestone slopes and hills, 5000'-9000', desert mountains, RARE
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Coryphantha 2) vivipara 3) rosea
SPECIES INDEX