Latin name: Cryptantha flavoculata (Nelson) Payson
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha flay-vo-kew-LAY-ta
Common name: Roughseed cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Loose soils, dry rocky slopes to 10,000', pinyon-juniper woodland, sagebrush scrub, Panamint, Inyo and Last Chance Mts
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) flavoculata
SPECIES INDEX