Latin name: Peritoma arborea (Nutt.) H.H. Iltis var. globosa (Coville) H.H. Iltis
Pronunciation: per-IT-o-ma ar-BORE-ee-a glo-BO-sa
Common name: Round-fruited bladderpod
Family: Cleomaceae (Spiderflower)
Habitat: Grasslands, coastal scrub, roadcuts and slopes to 5500', southern Sierra Nevada foothills, Tehachapis, southern San Joaquin Valley, South Coast, Transverse Range, western Mojave Desert
Blooming period: October to July
Name derivations: 1) Peritoma 2) arborea 3) globosa