Latin name: Lupinus brevicaulis S. Watson
Pronunciation: loo-PIE-nus brev-i-KAWL-is
Common name: Sand lupine
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Sandy washes to 7000', east desert mountains
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Lupinus 2) brevicaulis