Latin name: Adenophyllum porophylloides (A. Gray) Strother
Pronunciation: ad-en-oh-FIL-um por-oh-fil-OH-i-dees
Common name: San Felipe dyssodia
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy slopes, washes and mesas to 3500', creosote bush scrub, southern Colorado and Mojave Deserts
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Adenophyllum 2) porophylloides
SPECIES INDEX