Latin name: Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V. Grant) A.D. Grant & V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a oke-ro-LYU-ka VIV-i-da
Common name: San Gabriel Mountains gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Mostly yellow pine forest, 6000'-8000', San Gabriel and Tehachapi Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) ochroleuca 3) vivida
SPECIES INDEX