Latin name: Eriogonum brachyanthum (Coville)
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um brak-ee-AN-thum
Common name: Shortflower buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Common in sandy places to 7500', Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to November
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) brachyanthum
SPECIES INDEX