Latin name: Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciformis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a KAY-na spes-i-FOR-mis
Common name: Showy gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Most commonly on basaltic gravel and sand to 7000', Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) cana 3) speciformis