Latin name: Eriogonum microthecum Nutt. var. simpsonii Rev.
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um my-kro-THEE-kum SIMP-son-ee-eye
Common name: Simpson's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Gravel and rocky areas, 4000'-7000', Mojave Desert
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) microthecum 3) simpsonii