Latin name: Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a oke-ro-LYU-ka EX-il-is
Common name: Slender volcanic gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Flats, sandy or gravelly places to about 5500', southern San Bernardinos, Peninsular Range. western deserts, Anza-Borrego
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) ochroleuca 3) exilis
SPECIES INDEX