Latin name: Phacelia viscida (Benth.) Torrey
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a VIS-i-da
Common name: Sticky phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Open sandy burns and disturbed places below 2000', coastal sage scrub, chaparral, near the coast and Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) viscida
SPECIES INDEX