Latin name: Fritillaria striata Eastw.
Pronunciation: fri-til-AIR-ee-a STRY-ay-ta
Common name: Striped adobe lily
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Habitat: Adobe soils (heavy clay soils that readily crack and dry) to 3000', southern Sierra Nevada foothills, southern San Joaquin Valley, Tejon Ranch
Blooming period: February to April
Name derivations: 1) Fritillaria 2) striata