Latin name: Tetradymia argyraea Munz & J.C. Roos
Pronunciation: tet-ra-DIM-ee-a ar-jy-REE-a
Common name: Striped horsebrush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Blackbrush and sagebrush scrub, desert woodland to 6500',
southeast desert mountains
Blooming period: (May) July to October
Name derivations: 1) Tetradymia 2) argyraea