Latin name: Caulanthus crassicaulis (Torrey) S. Watson
Pronunciation: kaw-LAN-thus kras-i-KAW-lis
Common name: Thickstem wild cabbage
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Dry sagebrush scrub, slopes and canyons, 4000' to 8000', pinyon-juniper woodland, desert mountains, uncommon
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Caulanthus 2) crassicaulis