Latin name: Osmadenia tenella Nutt.
Pronunciation: os-ma-DEE-nee-a ten-EL-la
Common name: Threespot, Osmadenia
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Barren, often rocky exposed hillsides, canyons to 3000', sandy soils, coastal sage scrub, grassland, southern oak woodland, cismontane Southern California
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Osmadenia 2) tenella
NOTE: Doesn't always have the spots.
SPECIES INDEX