Latin name: Centaurea melitensis L.
Pronunciation: sen-TORE-ee-a mel-i-TEN-sis
Common name: Tocalote
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Disturbed fields, pastures, open woods, along roadsides, to 6000', one of California's most pernicious weeds, naturalized from So. Europe
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Centaurea 2) melitensis
SPECIES INDEX