Latin name: Atriplex torreyi (S. Watson) S. Watson var. torreyi
Pronunciation: AT-ri-plex TOR-ee-eye
Common name: Torrey's saltbush
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot)
Habitat: Alkaline dry soils, dry lakes, washes, shadscale scrub, 2000'-5000', Mojave Desert to Owens Valley
Blooming period: June to October
Name derivations: 1) Atriplex 2) torreyi