Latin name: Mentzelia veatchiana Kellogg
Pronunciation: ment-ZEE-lee-a veech-ee-AY-na
Common name: Veatch's blazing star
Family: Loasaceae (Loasa)
Habitat: Sandy grassland, creosote bush scrub and joshua tree woodland to 5000', throughout Southern California away from the coast
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Mentzelia 2) veatchiana