Latin name: Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a oke-ro-LYU-ka
Common name: Volcanic gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Desert sand to 6000', western Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) ochroleuca
SPECIES INDEX