Latin name: Eriogonum gracilipes S. Watson
Pronunciation: er-ee-OG-an-um gra-SIL-i-pees
Common name: White Mountains wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Gravelly or rocky places to 12,000', White Mountains
Blooming period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Eriogonum 2) gracilipes