Latin name: Oxalis pilosa Nutt.
Pronunciation: ox-AL-is pi-LO-sa
Common name: Wild oxalis
Family: Oxalidaceae (Oxalis)
Habitat: Coastal grassland, scrub and chaparral to 5500', South Coast, West Transverse Range and Peninsular Range except San Jt
Blooming period: February to September
Name derivations: 1) Oxalis 2) pilosa
Formerly Oxalis albicans ssp. pilosa
SPECIES INDEX