Latin name: Pseudognaphalium canescens (DC.) Anderb.
Pronunciation: soo-doe-na-FAY-lee-um kan-ES-sens
Common name: Wright's cudweed, Wright's everlasting
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Rocky sites, pine woodland to 7500', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges, Joshua Tree National Park, desert mountains
Blooming period: August to October
Name derivations: 1) Pseudognaphalium 2) canescens
SPECIES INDEX