Latin name: Perideridia pringlei (J.M. Coult. & Rose) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
Pronunciation: per-id-er-ID-ee-a PRING-glee-eye
Common name: Adobe yampah
Family: Apiaceae (Carrot)
Habitat: Grassy slopes, serpentine soils, to 6000', Tehachapis, South Coast ranges, West TransverseRange
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Perideridia 2) pringlei
SPECIES INDEX