Latin name: Malacothrix clevelandii A. Gray
Pronunciation: mal-a-KO-thrix KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Annual malacothrix
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Chaparral, coastal sage scrub below 5000', oak woodlands, cleared areas or burns, uncommon
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Malacothrix 2) clevelandii
SPECIES INDEX