Latin name: Minuartia pusilla (S. Watson) Mattf.
Pronunciation: min-yoo-ART-ee-a pew-SIL-la
Common name: Annual sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Plains, chaparral slopes, open pine woods to 7500', West Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Minuartia 2) pusilla
SPECIES INDEX