Latin name: Fallugia paradoxa (D. Don) Endl.
Pronunciation: fa-LOO-jee-a pare-a-DOX-a
Common name: Apache plume
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Dry slopes, 3000-6000', joshua tree woodland, pinyon-juniper woodland, eastern desert mountains
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Fallugia 2) paradoxa
SPECIES INDEX