Latin name: Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. neglecta A.D. Grant & V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a breh-kee-AR-um neh-GLEK-ta
Common name: Argus gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy places 2500'-7000', creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, west borders of Mojave Desert, Kern to Inyo Counties
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) brecciarum 3) neglecta
SPECIES INDEX