Latin name: Pluchea sericea (Nutt.) Cov.
Pronunciation: PLOO-shuh ser-IS-ee-a
Common name: Arrowweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Frequent in wet places, coastal sage scrub, creosote bush scrub, both cismontane and deserts
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Pluchea 2) sericea
SPECIES INDEX