Latin name: Garrya flavescens S. Watson
Pronunciation: GARR-ee-a fla-VEH-sens
Common name: Ashy silktassel
Family: Garryaceae (Silktassel)
Habitat: Desert slopes, chaparral, pine/oak wood-land to 8000', San Diego to cismontane central California, mountains of east Mojave
Blooming period: February to April
Name derivations: 1) Garrya 2) flavescens
SPECIES INDEX