Latin name: Selaginella cinerascens Maxon
Pronunciation: sel-aj-in-EL-la sin-er-AS-ens
Common name: Ashy spikemoss
Family: Selaginellaceae (Spike-moss)
Habitat: Dry
slopes and mesas, coastal sage scrub, chaparral, southwest San Diego Co.
Blooming period: ////////
Name derivations: 1) Selaginella 2) cinerascens
SPECIES INDEX