Latin name: Penstemon floridus Brandegee var. austinii (Eastw.) N. Holmgren
Pronunciation: PEN-ste-mon FLOR-i-dus AWE-stin-ee-eye
Common name: Austin's beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Gravel washes, sagebrush scrub, pinyon-juniper woodlands, 3500'-7500', northern desert mountains
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Penstemon 2) floridus 2) austinii
SPECIES INDEX