Latin name: Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. treleasei (J.M. Coult) Toumey
Pronunciation: of-PUN-tee-a bas-i-LARE-is treh-LEES-ee-eye
Common name: Bakersfield cactus
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Grassland to 500', Tehachapi Mts
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Opuntia 2) basilaris 3) treleasei
SPECIES INDEX