Latin name: Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. bizonata A.D. Grant & V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a oke-ro-LYU-ka bye-zo-NAY-ta
Common name: Banded volcanic gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy flats, foothill woodland, yellow pine forest, Santa Ynez Mts, Mt. Pinos, north slope Transverse Range, western Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) ochroleuca 3) bizonata
SPECIES INDEX