Latin name: Packera multilobata (Torrey & A. Gray) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
Pronunciation: PAK-er-a mul-tee-lo-BAY-ta
Common name: Basin butterweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry slopes 4000'-6500', joshua tree woodland, pinyon-juniper woodland, East Mojave to Mono Co.
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Packera 2) multilobata
SPECIES INDEX