Latin name: Juncus textilis Buchenau
Pronunciation: JUN-kus TEX-ti-lis
Common name: Basket rush
Family: Juncaceae (Juncus)
Habitat: Dry or moist soils to 6500', Orange and Riverside Cos. to Ventura and Santa Barbara Cos.
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Juncus 2) textilis
SPECIES INDEX